Make your own free website on Tripod.com
National Shrine of
"Seeking to Know Him and to Tell those Who Need to Know Him"
          HISTORY

          PRAYERS

          PATRONS AND SAINTS

 

ST. MARTIN DE PORRES

 

CLICK HERE!!!




Also known as: Martin of Charity; the Saint of the Broom (for his devotion to his work, no matter how menial)

Memorial: 3 November

Profile: Illegitimate son of a Spanish nobleman and a young freed black slave , he grew up in poverty . Spent part of his youth with a surgeon - barber from whom he learned some medicine and care of the sick .

At age 11 he became a servant in the Dominican priory. Promoted to almoner , he begged more than $2,000 a week from the rich to support the poor and sick of Lima. Placed in charge of the Dominican 's infirmary ; known for his tender care of the sick and for his spectacular cures . His superiors dropped the stipulation that "no black person may be received to the holy habit or profession of our order" and Martin took vows as a Dominican brother.











Our Lady of Peace and Good Voyage

 

Copyright © 2005. National Shrine of Our Lady of Peace and Good Voyage. All Rights Reserved.

Established an orphanage and children 's hospital for the poor children of the slums. Set up a shelter for the stray cats and dogs and nursed them back to health. Lived in self-imposed austerity, never ate meat, fasted continuously, and spent much time in prayer and meditation. Great devotion to the Eucharist. Friend of Saint John de Massias .

He was venerated from the day of his death. Many miraculous cures, including raising the dead attributed to Brother Martin. First black American saint.

Born: 9 December 1579 at Lima, Peru

Died: 1639 of fever

Beatified: 1873

Canonized: 16 May 1962 by Pope John XXIII